Aladdin The Musical

Meet the Cast

Toggle bio

Matthew Croke

Aladdin

Matthew Croke

Aladdin

Place of birth: Sheffield.

Training: Maureen Law Theatre School, Sharon Berry School of Dance, and Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Annie Get Your Gun (Crucible, Sheffield), Singin’ in the Rain (Octagon, Bolton/New Vic/Salisbury Playhouse/Palace Theatre), Funny Girl (Menier Chocolate Factory), Wicked (Apollo Victoria), West Side Story (UK tour), Chicago (Cambridge Theatre), Shall We Dance? Sadler’s Wells, Grease (Piccadilly Theatre) and A Chorus Line (Sheffield Theatres).

Matthew is also a co-principal of the RMC Academy of Theatre Performance in Sheffield, alongside his sister, Rachel Croke.

rmcadcademy.co.uk

Toggle bio

TREVOR DION NICHOLAS

Genie

TREVOR DION NICHOLAS

Genie

Place of birth: Morgantown, WV, USA.

Training: West Virginia University.

Theatre includes: Aladdin (Broadway), Big River (US Tour), The Wiz, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ragtime, The Little Mermaid, The Wizard of Oz, Into the Woods, Little Shop of Horrors, Rent, The Exonerated and This is the Life (ETA Hoffman Theatre, DE).

Television includes: The Americans, Sunday Night at the Palladium, Royal Variety Performance and Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall (Emmy Award).

Other work includes: Trevor’s performance as Genie awarded him the What’s On Stage Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical. He is also the voice of the announcer in Dreamgirls, currently running at the West End’s Savoy Theatre. Trevor appears on the soundtrack edition of The Christmasaurus. Trevor is the singer and songwriter for alternative indie soul band Neighborhood Goliath, who independently released their debut E.P. Between Satellites & Settling in 2015 and their first full length album, Monster Victim Witness, in 2017.

This is Trevor’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

JADE EWEN

Jasmine

JADE EWEN

Jasmine

Place of birth: London

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Vanessa in In the Heights (King’s Cross Theatre), Clara in Porgy and Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air), Dee Dee in Tonight’s the Night (UK tour) and Young Nala in The Lion King (Lyceum).

Television includes: The Tracey Ullman Show, Mr Harvey Lights a Candle, Out There and Love Sick (Netflix).

Film includes: End of a Gun. Finding Neverland.

Radio includes: Jade’s own show, weekdays 10am–2pm on Magic Chilled.

Other work includes: During her recording career Jade has collaborated with some of the world’s biggest writers and artistes including: Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, Diane Warren, Usher, Ne-Yo, Bruno Mars, Cee-Lo Green, Stargate, Ryan Tedder, RedOne, Guy Chambers and RocNation. Jade is a patron of Young Carers and works closely with Guide Dogs For The Blind.

Toggle bio

FRED JOHANSON

Jafar

FRED JOHANSON

Jafar

Place of birth: Stockholm, Sweden.

Theatre includes: Max von Mayerling in Sunset Boulevard (Palace Theatre, Broadway) opposite Glenn Close, direct from the English National Opera’s production (Coliseum), Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera (Gothenburg), Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (National Tour/European Tour/Lyceum/Gothenburg/Stockholm), Javert in Les Miserables (Malmo/Copenhagen), Father in Children of Eden (Orebro), Jack Favell in Rebecca (Malmo), Peron in Evita (Malmo), the title role in The Alchemist (Kristiansund), Max in Sunset Boulevard (Gothenburg), Profetikus in Cats (Stockholm), Reverend Shaw in Footloose (Stockholm), Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Scandinavian Tour), Louis B. Meyer in Garbo (Stockholm), Frollo in Notre Dame De Paris (Dominion), Cyrano, The Musical (Stockholm) and Schlomo in Fame (Stockholm).

Televsion includes: Tommy (Ramps On The Moon UK Tour), Sinbad The Sailor (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Peter Pan (Derby TheatreSound of Musicals (SVT) and The Love Quest (Channel 4).

Film includes: Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films) and Dieter in Ranarna (Universal Pictures).

Other work includes: Recordings include: Jesus Christ Superstar (soundtrack), The Far Pavilions (concept album), Barely Half Alive and Fred Johanson (solo albums). In addition, Fred has recorded with the likes of Bob Geldof, Sam Brown, Chris Rea, Ben E King and Pink Floyd.
He has performed as a soloist in numerous concerts internationally including: Intimissimi on Ice with Andrea Bocelli, Les Miserables with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Night of 1000 Voices at the Royal Albert Hall, the Dublin Proms with the RTE Concert Orchestra and at The Royal Variety Show.
Fred is a composer/song-writer/producer and has written his own material for both his solo albums as well as writing for various other artists including Frida (ABBA), Steve Balsamo, Meja and Jo O’Meara. He wrote the Number One hit single for the Australian ‘Popstars’, "Scandal’us", which topped the charts at No. 1 for three weeks and sold double platinum together with the follow-up album that sold platinum.

Toggle bio

JERMAINE WOODS

Iago

JERMAINE WOODS

Iago

Place of birth: Hastings.

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Bugsy Malone (Lyric), The Lion King (Lyceum) and The Lion King (UK and Ireland tour).

Television includes: Kerwhizz, Born to Shine, Lewis and Yo Gabba Gabba!

Other work includes: Jermaine has also performed in front of Princess Anne for Save the Children at the National History Museum.

Toggle bio

IRVINE IQBAL

Sultan

IRVINE IQBAL

Sultan

Place of birth: Bolton.

Training: The Royal Academy of Music, BA (Hons) Degree Drama, Film and Television – Brunel University, Masters in Business Administration (MBA) – Westminster University.

Theatre includes: Bend it Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre), David Walliams Live (Garrick Theatre), World of Walliams (Palace Theatre), Mr Stink (UK tour), Wuthering Heights (Lyric Hammersmith), Cooks Clock (Soho Theatre), Then Like My Dreams (Stratford East Theatre), The Good Woman of Setzuan (Leicester Haymarket Theatre), The Mahabharata (Old Vic Theatre), The Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury Theatre), Little Shop of Horrors (Jersey Opera House), Jallabies and Tea (Chichester Theatre), Tree of Life (Brodsworth Hall), The Emperor and the Nightingale (MAC Theatre), Layla Majnun (MAC Theatre), Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre), Blood Drive (Bridewell Theatre), One Voice (Royal Opera House), Guys and Dolls and Bouncers (Grange Arts Theatre).

Workshops include: Bend it Like Beckham and The Far Pavilions.

Film includes: The Cook, Infinite Justice and The Pinocchio Effect.

Television includes: The Bill, EastEnders, Casualty, Doctors, Spotlight and Saris.

Recordings include: Bend it Like Beckham (Original London Cast Recording) and Wuthering Heights.

Other work includes: Irvine is an experienced voice-over artist having worked on various voice-overs, plays and commercials and given an associate writing credit for Freddy’s Walk. Irvine was awarded the prestigious Honorary Associate from The Royal Academy of Music in 2017.

Toggle bio

LEON CRAIG

Babkak

LEON CRAIG

Babkak

Place of birth: Salford.

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury/Colchester), Alice in Wonderland (UK tour), Jesus Christ Superstar (world arena tour), My Big Gay Italian Wedding (Greenwich), The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Union Theatre), Soul Sunday Songs of Michael Jackson (Warwick), Myths and Hymns (London), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour), Jerry Springer the Opera (Cambridge Theatre), Over the Rainbow (UK tour), On the Shelf (Edinburgh) and Exit Allan (Cardiff).

Film includes: Jesus Christ Superstar (world arena tour).

Television includes: World Cup – Paddy Power, Jerry Springer the Opera and Nintendo Wii Fit.

Toggle bio

JULIAN CAPOLEI

Omar

JULIAN CAPOLEI

Omar

Place of birth: Dublin, Ireland.

Training: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

Theatre includes: Tommy (Ramps On The Moon UK Tour), Sinbad The Sailor (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Peter Pan (Derby Theatre).

This is Julian’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

DANIEL DE BOURG

Kassim

DANIEL DE BOURG

Kassim

Place of birth: Chelmsford.

Training: Royal Ballet School.

Theatre includes: Sergeant Early’s Dream, Rooster, Petit Mort, Swan Song, Ghost Dances and Meeting Point (worldwide tours – all Rambert Dance Company), The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty, Romeo and Juliet, Manon and Different Drummer (ROH – all Royal Ballet).

Other work includes: Daniel is also an award-winning recording artist, with 35 million views and over 250,000 subscribers on his YouTube channel. His music has charted in the top 10 in 21 countries and features collaborations with Boi-1da (Drake, Eminem, Jay Z) and Luney Tunez (Rihanna).

This is Daniel’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

KOKO BASIGARA

Ensemble

KOKO BASIGARA

Ensemble

Place of birth: United Kingdom

Training: Urdang Academy

Theatre includes: Les Miserables (The Queens Theatre); Hairspray (Gordon Craig); Beautiful - The Carole King Musical (The Aldwych Theatre); Guys & Dolls (The Royal Exchange)

Television includes: Brit Awards - Olly Murs (ITV); Strictly Come Dancing - The Wanted (BBC)

Film includes: Beauty and The Beast (Walt Disney Pictures); Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures)

Radio includes: Beautiful - Locomotion (BBC 2 Sarah Cox).

Toggle bio

ROBERTINA BONANO

Attendant & Ensemble

ROBERTINA BONANO

Attendant & Ensemble

Place of birth: Born in Buenos Aires, Argentina but grew up in Barcelona, Spain

Training: Institute of the Arts Barcelona

Theatre includes: Credits whilst training: Wendla in Spring Awakening (Institue of the Arts Barcelona), Mimi in Rent (Institue of the Arts Barcelona)

This is Robertina’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

DANNY BECKER

Ensemble

DANNY BECKER

Ensemble

Place of birth: London

Training: Arts Educational Schools, London (BA Hons Musical Theatre) and The BRIT School for Performing Arts. Credits whilst training include: Bela Zangler in Crazy For You, Catch Me If You Can, Evan Goldman in 13 The Musical.

Theatre includes: The Little Mermaid (UK tour), The Who’s Tommy (Greenwich Theatre), The Twelve Tenors (Asian tour), Niki in Out Of This World (Ye Olde Rose & Crown), Follies (Royal Albert Hall), Lead Vocalist (Aida Cruises), The Twelve Tenors (Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters), Olivier Awards 2014 and 2015 (Royal Opera House), Prince Charming in Cinderella (West Wing Arts Centre), Dance Captain u/s Stepsisters, Prince & Baron in Cinderella (Assembly Hall Theatre), Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs (Devonshire Park Theatre).

Television includes: Justice For A Murdered Son (ITV 1), Humans (Channel 4).

Film includes: The Theory of Everything, The Nutcracker and The Four Reals (Walt Disney Pictures).

Radio includes: Soloist on Friday Night Is Music Night (BBC Radio 2).

This is Danny’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

ANGELINE BELL

Ensemble

ANGELINE BELL

Ensemble

Place of birth: London, United Kingdom.

Training: Urdang Academy.

Theatre includes: Leader Of The Pack (UK tour), 1888 (Union Theatre), Sleeping Beauty (Kirov Ballet).

Television includes: Blue Peter (BBC), Generation Game (BBC), Renford Rejects (Nickelodeon).

Film includes: Aladdin feature film (Guy Ritchie/Jamal Sins - Disney).

Other work includes: What Am I Fighting For? by Unklejam, Virgin Records (Co-wrote). Out Of My Life, Unconditional Love Songs album, Peter Andre, string aranger.

This is Angeline’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

BIANCA CORDICE

Ensemble & Assistant Dance Captain

BIANCA CORDICE

Ensemble & Assistant Dance Captain

Place of birth: London.

Training: Bird College.

Theatre includes: The Lion King (UK tour), Hot Mikado (Studio Theatre), The Face 2012 (Gardyn Theatre), Hooray for Hollywood (Orchard Theatre), Move It 2012 (Olympia, London) and Broadway Then and Now (Orchard Theatre).

Music videos include: ‘Fight for Your Dreams’ by Toochi and ‘Glowsticks and Lollipops’ by LBD.

Other work includes: Bianca has performed with Tinie Tempah, The Saturdays, Chipmunk and Eliza Doolittle (Wembley Stadium).

This is Bianca’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

ABIGAIL CLIMER

Ensemble

ABIGAIL CLIMER

Ensemble

Place of birth: Hertfordshire.

Training: Arts Educational Schools London, BA (Hons) Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: Violet/Ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour); Miss Hot Stuff in Hot Stuff (Oldham Coliseum); Spamalot (UK Tour); Waitress #1/cover Justice Charlier in Rock of Ages (UK Tour); Original cast in From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury Theatre); West End Heroes Charity Concert (Dominion); 42nd Street Charity Gala (London Palladium); Jasmine in Aladdin (Octagon Theatre, Yeovil) and 42nd Street (UK Tour).

Television include: Dancer in Slimfast Commercial (Thomas Thomas Productions) and Dancer in Virgin Holiday Cruises Commercial.

Toggle bio

NOLAN EDWARDS

Swing

NOLAN EDWARDS

Swing

Place of birth: Gibraltar.

Training: London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Ensemble/Understudy Carnival Boy in Carousel (English National Opera) and Ensemble in Unexpected Tales (Sadler’s Wells: The Peacock Theatre).

Film includes: Young Denise in Denise (Restless by Nature – Kenneth O’Toole).

Television includes: Performer for the Strictly Come Dancing Live Special on The One Show.

Toggle bio

MELANIE ELIZABETH

Ensemble

MELANIE ELIZABETH

Ensemble

Place of birth: Surrey.

Training: Redroofs Theatre School and Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Legally Blonde (Aberystwyth Arts Centre), Somebody to Love (European tour), Now Pop (Towngate Theatre, Basildon), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (The Hawth, Crawley), High School Mania (UK tour), Scrooge (London Palladium), Les Misérables (Palace), Annie (UK tour) and Whistle Down the Wind (UK tour).

Other work includes: Lead vocalist for Royal Caribbean and Costa Cruises.

Toggle bio

NORDINE EZZAHR

Ensemble

NORDINE EZZAHR

Ensemble

Place of birth: Saint-Julien-en-Genevois, France.

Training: Urdang Academy (London) & conservatoire National musique et danse de Nice (France), Académie International de le Danse (Paris,France).

Theatre includes: Grease le Musical (Théâtre Mogador, Paris France), Ohlala (Folie Bergère, Paris France), A Cuba Libre (Théâtre Comedia, Paris France).

Television includes: The Voice, France (TF1), NRJ Music Awards (TF1), JUST DANCE Ubisoft.

This is Nordine’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

ANTONY HEWITT

Ensemble

ANTONY HEWITT

Ensemble

Place of birth: Northampton.

Training: Arts Educational School of Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: Swing and understudy Billy, Tito and Mr Schumacher in Dirty Dancing (UK tour), Ensemble in Evita (UK and Germany tour), Carlos in Legally Blonde (UK tour), Broadway to West End (Theatre Royal), Ensemble in Rent (Hampton Hill Playhouse) and Ensemble/understudy Prince Charming in Sleeping Beauty (Qdos).

Other work includes: Olivier Awards 2011 and Christmas in New York (original cast recording).

This is Antony’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

BLYTHE JANDOO

Swing

BLYTHE JANDOO

Swing

Place of birth: Scotland

Theatre includes: Wizard of Oz (Sheffield Crucible); Cover Buffy/Ashley in Starlight Express (Bochum); Follies (Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards 2015 (Royal Opera House); Tinkerbell in Peter Pan (Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow).

Film includes: Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures); Gold (Eros International); Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures).

This is Blythe’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

ABIGAIL JOHNSON

Ensemble

ABIGAIL JOHNSON

Ensemble

Place of birth: Kent

Training: Performers College.

Theatre includes: Beauty and The Beast (Queens Theatre), Dance Proms (Royal Albert Hall), Daisy Ball (Grosvenor House).

Television includes: Dancer at NFL Opening Ceremony (BBC), Dancer on Go For It (ITV).

This is Abigail’s West End Debut.

Toggle bio

TRAVIS KERRY

Prince Abdullah & Ensemble

TRAVIS KERRY

Prince Abdullah & Ensemble

Place of birth: Sutton-in-Ashfield.

Training: Expressions Academy of Performing Arts, Diploma and BTEC. Credits while training include: Reecey in Our House the Musical and Moonface Martin in Anything Goes.

Theatre includes: Dance Captain and Sultan in Dick Whittington (Leatherhead Theatre) and Ensemble in Aladdin (Wolverhampton Grand Theatre).

Film includes: Ae Dil Hai Mushkil.

Television includes: Waterloo Road.

Other work includes: Fashion show for George at ASDA, stills campaign for Regatta Outdoors and KeepMoat first time buyers.

This is Travis’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

DANN KHARSA

Razoul & Ensemble

DANN KHARSA

Razoul & Ensemble

Place of birth: Teesside.

Training: London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Amos Hart in Chicago (Singapore tour), Ensemble in Chicago (UK tour), Ensemble in Amadeus (Chichester Festival Theatre), District Attorney in Miracle on 34th Street (UK tour), Ensemble in Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical (UK Tour), Ensemble in Idomeneo (Royal Opera House), Ensemble in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre), Swing in Chicago (Garrick Theatre), Pirate/Indian in Peter Pan the Musical (Curve, Leicester), Cinderella (Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury).

Film includes: FIT! and Kickoff.

Television includes: The Worst Jobs in History and John Barrowman’s Tonight’s the Night.

Toggle bio

VICTORIA LAYZELL

Swing

VICTORIA LAYZELL

Swing

Place of birth: Torbay, England

Training: Bird College (graduated 2017 with 1stclass BA(hons).

Theatre includes: Riverfront Theatre, Newport: Ensemble in Aladdin the Pantomime, -Bird College (third year musical): Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray.

This is Victoria’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

MITCH LEOW

Ensemble & Fight Captain

MITCH LEOW

Ensemble & Fight Captain

Place of birth: Singapore.

Training: SAF Music and Drama Company and Singapore Dance Theatre (Singapore) and Millennium Performing Arts (London – Stephen Mear scholarship).

Theatre includes: Singapore – Bent (Toy Factory Theatre Ensemble) and Comrade Mayor (Theatreworks). London – The Lion King (Lyceum), Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre) and Miss Saigon (Prince Edward Theatre).

Film includes: War and Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary Live.

Television includes: The Sound of Musicals, Tonight at the London Palladium, Olivier Awards 2012 and 2015 and Disney’s Broadway Hits.

Opera includes: Turandot (ROH) and Madam Butterfly (ENO).

Other work includes: Choreography for Knot Happening (Dalston Gallery), Original High and Le Corps de L’Homme (West End Bares/MADtrust).

Toggle bio

OLIVER LIDERT

Standby Genie, Babkak & Sultan

OLIVER LIDERT

Standby Genie, Babkak & Sultan

Place of birth: Philadelphia, USA.

Training: BFA Musical Theatre, University of the Arts; MA Music Theatre, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (Aldwych Theatre), Porgy and Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), The Lion King (Lyceum); Walk in the Light (NT), Eugene Onegin, Romeo and Juliet (Opéra de Baugé), The Hot Mikado, The Madwoman of Chaillot, Kinks: a Rock and Roll Fantasy (Arts Bank), A Perfect Ganesh, Ferdinand the Bull, Caroline or Change (Arden Theatre), Nerds: a Computer Software Satire (Philadelphia Theatre Company), Einstein’s Dreams (NYC Theater Science Festival) and Mathilde (Embassy Theatre).

Film includes: The Suitcase.

Television includes: Miss West Virginia Pageant.

Oliver founded the West End Cabaret Company Ltd which had its first sell-out run of The Songs I’ll Never Sing at the St James Studio.

Toggle bio

PHIL MENNELL

Ensemble

PHIL MENNELL

Ensemble

Place of birth: Essex, England

Training: Bird College.

Theatre includes: Stage Credits: Ensemble in The Bodyguard (China Tour), Dance Captain/Cover Brit in We Will Rock You (RCCL), Jojo/Il Rosso in Newsies il Musical (Teatro Nazionale, Milan), Understudy Male Swing/Chachi/Ralph/Potsie in Happy Days (UK Tour).

This is Phil's West End debut.

Toggle bio

RICHARD MURPHY

Swing & Assistant Fight Captain

RICHARD MURPHY

Swing & Assistant Fight Captain

Place of birth: Ireland

Training: Bird College.

Theatre credits include: Swing in Disney's Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre), Rob Ashford's and Baz Luhrman's Private Event (Wrotham Park), Mr Kopecki in Big the Musical (UK & Ireland tour), Swing and cover Rory in the original cast of The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre), Harrison and cover Amos in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre, Garrick Theatre, UK Tour), Swing in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre), Spirit of the Dance, Spirit of Broadway, and Christmas on Broadway (US Tours), The Wizard of Oz (Cork Opera House), The Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance (Shaw Theatre), Sheriff Dodd in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Albany Theatre), Cork City Ballet (Irish Tour), Snow White (Manchester Opera House), Sleeping Beauty (Cork Opera House).

Television and Film Credits: Zanzibar, Totally Frank, Restorative Justice, Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna, Jann-E-Mann, Fun Gun, DFS, Abundance and Health, Microsoft, Verifone, Babystyle Oyster, This Morning.

Toggle bio

IAN OSWALD

Swing

IAN OSWALD

Swing

Place of birth: Liverpool.

Theatre includes: Swing/Dance Captain in The Last Tango (Phoenix and UK tour), Dance ’Til Dawn (UK tour), Assistant Choreographer on The Return of Jack Frost (Worthing Pavilion), Swing/Dance Captain and Assistant Resident Director in Priscilla Queen of the Desert (UK tour), Fred Casely and Understudy Billy Flynn in Chicago (UK tour), Jules in Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace), Tanz der Vampire (Germany), Don Kerr in A Chorus Line (Lowry, Salford), Understudy Electra and Greaseball in Starlight Express (Bochum), Michael Flatley’s Celtic Tiger (International tour) and Simply Ballroom (UK tour).

Film includes: Pirates of the Caribbean.

Toggle bio

TARISHA ROMMICK

Fortune Teller, Attendant & Ensemble

TARISHA ROMMICK

Fortune Teller, Attendant & Ensemble

Place of birth: Antigua.

Training: Millennium Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Ghost (UK/Ireland tour), Lion King (UK/Ireland tour), Anthems (Royal Albert Hall), Fame (UK/Ireland tour), Footloose (UK/Ireland tour) Chess in Concert (Royal Albert Hall) and Carmen Jones (Royal Festival Hall).

Film includes: About a Boy and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets.

Other work includes: Tarisha is also a professional figure skater.

This is Tarisha’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

KYLE SEELEY

Swing & Resident Choreographer

KYLE SEELEY

Swing & Resident Choreographer

Place of birth: Ipswich.

Training: Performers College Trinity.

Theatre includes: Swing/Dance Captain in Memphis (Shaftesbury Theatre), Ensemble in The Bodyguard (Adelphi), Ensemble in Mother Goose (Millfield Arts Centre) and Monte Carlos/Dancer in Hooray for Hollywood (Spirit Productions).

Television includes: Surprise, Surprise, The X Factor, The Jonathan Ross Show, Olivier Awards 2015 and BBC Proms in the Park 2015.

Recordings include: Memphis (Original London Cast Recording).

Toggle bio

DOMINIC SIBANDA

Ensemble

DOMINIC SIBANDA

Ensemble

Place of birth: Huntingdon

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Snow White (Civic Th, Chelmsford); Company (Laine Theatre Arts); Star Track (Epsom Playhouse); Just So (Laine Theatre Arts); Peter Pan (White Rock Theatre, Hastings); The Laramie Project (Laine Theatre Arts); Laine Aflame (Epsom Playhouse); Jack And the Beanstalk (Huntingdon).

Toggle bio

RICARDO SPRIGGS

Swing

RICARDO SPRIGGS

Swing

Place of birth: Leicester.

Training: LCPA (Leicester College of Performing Arts).

Theatre includes: Mamma Mia! (Quantum of the Seas, RCCL), Chicago (Allure of the Seas/RCCL) and Sleeping Beauty (Wolverhampton Grand Theatre).

This is Ricardo’s West End debut

Toggle bio

JOSHUA STEEL

Ensemble

JOSHUA STEEL

Ensemble

Place of birth: Burnley.

Training: Italia Conti Arts Centre.

Theatre includes: Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre), The Bodyguard (Germany), You Won’t Succeed on Broadway if You Don’t Have Any Jews (St James Theatre) and 27 The Musical, directed and choreographed by Arlene Phillips (Union Theatre).

Toggle bio

KEVIN STEPHEN-JONES

Standby Jafar/Sultan

KEVIN STEPHEN-JONES

Standby Jafar/Sultan

Place of birth: Hampshire, UK

Training: Royal Northern College of Music

Theatre includes: Peron, Evita (UK Tour, International Tour and Phoenix Theatre), Old Deuteronomy, Cats (UK Tour and International Tour), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (UK Tour), Love Beyond (Wembley Arena), Evita (Slovenia).

Other work includes: Prior returning to musical theatre, Kevin had a successful operatic career performing over 25 different operas in both the UK and across Europe.

Toggle bio

KAYLEIGH THADANI

Swing

KAYLEIGH THADANI

Swing

Place of birth: London

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Disney's Broadway Hits (Royal Albert Hall), Tonight at the London Palladium (London Palladium), Children in Need (BBC Elstree Studios), West End Bares (Novello Theatre), The Wizard Of Oz (Shaw Theatre), Puttin' on the Ritz (UK Tour and Monte Carlo), Blues Brothers Story (Sporting Club, Monte Carlo). Cinderella (Hackney Empire), Damn Yankees! (Landor Theatre), The Bakewell Bake Off (Landor Theatre and Waterloo East Theatre).

Voice Over and Radio includes: Winner of Best Overall Performance for a voice in a toy/physical game at The One Voice Awards 2018. Extensive voiceover work for projects in the US and UK.

Other work includes: Writer and creative team of The Bakewell Bake Off ( License by Rodgers and Hammerstein Europe), as well as performances on board Voyages of Discovery Cruises.

Kayleigh is an original member of the Aladdin London cast.

Toggle bio

JUSTIN THOMAS

Ensemble

JUSTIN THOMAS

Ensemble

Training: D&B Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Theatre credits include: Bill Calhoun in Kiss Me, Kate (Kilworth House Theatre), Danny Zuko and Johnny Casino in Grease (World Trade Centre, Dubai & Curve, Leicester) directed by Nikolai Foster, Bernardo in West Side Story (Kilworth House Theatre), Sky in Mamma Mia! (International Tour), understudied and played Fiyero in Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre), the title role in Aladdin (Shaw Theatre) and u/s Billy and Jordan in Dirty Dancing (National Tour).

Television includes: Children in Need (BBC), Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) and Let's Dance for Comic Relief (BBC).

Film includes: Villager/Ensemble in Mamma Mia!, Here We Go Again (Littlestar/Universal Studios), and Steven Spielberg's Ready Player One (Warner Brothers Studios).

Toggle bio

DAMIEN WINCHESTER

Swing

DAMIEN WINCHESTER

Swing

Theatre includes: The Wiz (Watford Palace Theatre) and Hairspray (Grove Theatre).

This is Damien’s West End debut.

Toggle bio

NIKO WIRACHMAN

Ensemble

NIKO WIRACHMAN

Ensemble

Place of birth: Worms, Germany.

Training: Urdang Academy, London, National Diploma in Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: Chino in West Side Story (UK/Ireland tour) and Ensemble/Cover Stalker in The Bodyguard (Musical Dome, Cologne).

Television includes: The One Show with West Side Story and Schlagercountdown (Germany).

This is Niko’s West End debut.